Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal data
Personal data as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) includes details related to personal or factual matters of an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject), such as your name, age, marital status, address, email address, telephone number, bank account details or birth date.

Anonymous data collection
Unless otherwise mentioned in the following provisions, no personal data are collected, processed or used. While accessing our website some information on site visitorship will be logged, such as IP address, type and version of internet browser, referrer URL (the website that linked to ours), time of server request, the quantity of data transmitted and access status. The data will not be combined with other data sources and will be used solely to improve the design, contents and functionality of the website.

Collection, processing and transfer of personal data/ Contact
We will collect your personal data if you disclose this information, e.g. if you contact us via email or contact form. Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you transferred it to us. If you wish to send us a message via our contact form we need some information to answer your inquiry.

Boxes which are not essential for the communication, are marked as optional. This optional information improves the handling of the contacting process and helps us to determine the specifics of your inquiry. The information given in this context is given explicitly on a voluntary basis and with your consent. No personal data is transferred to third parties except where this is necessary according to the law, for handling your inquiry or if you have given your explicit consent.

Revocation right
You can revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for the future at any time. For this purpose, please contact: info@hamburg-convention.com

Cookies
We also use “cookies” to optimize our website. Cookies are small files that enables us to store information related to your PC and you, the user, specifically, while you visit one of our website. As a rule, cookies allow the user individual navigation and presentation of the website. We only use so-called “session-cookies” which will only be stored for the duration of your current visit on the webpage.

These data are automatically deleted when leaving our websites and closing your browser. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser without this having any effect on the functioning of this web page.

Google Analytics
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information reached an agreement with Google based on the decision of the Düsseldorf Group on data protection. According to this, a compliant use of analytical methods of reach measurement of Internet advertisements is now possible under certain conditions. Therefore, it is possible to use Google Analytics in a manner which is compliant with the law and does not raise any concerns. We do, of course, comply with these requirements. In particular, we draw your attention to the fact that Google Analytics is supplemented by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this website to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Please also note the following information about Google Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics. Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or under https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Right of Access
If requested, we shall inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, what personal data we have referring to you. Upon request, our data protection officer can make these details available to you. As stipulated by law, you also have the right to correct, block and delete this personal data.

Data Protection Officer
Should you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer who will also be available to handle requests for information, other requests or complaints that you might have.

Sarah-Marie Holzgräfe (Hamburg Convention Bureau GmbH)
intersoft consulting services AG
Frankenstraße 18a
20097 Hamburg
sholzgraefe@intersoft-consulting.de

« Back to overview